May Calendar of Events

NORTH VIEW SENIOR CENTER

Take out lunches are available at the North View Senior Center for Seniors 60+. Call Zella (801) 782-6211 to order. Order your lunch the day before or on a Friday for Monday’s lunch. There is a $3 suggested donation.
Mon – Fri 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

LIBRARY EVENTS

May 1-31: Recommend a Book, ages 12 and under

Zoom Programs
Wednesdays & Thursdays: Dungeons & Dragons 6 p.m. Register (801)337-2660

May 10: Learn to Play Dungeons & Dragons, ages 12 – 18, 6 p.m. Register (801)337-2660

May 12, 19: Teen Drawing 4 p.m. Register (801)337-2639

May 17: Kahoot! Teen Trivia: The Office Edition 7 p.m. Register (801)337-2639

May 18: Teen Thing: Codenames 6 p.m. Register (801)337-2660

Weekly Events
Mondays: Tai Chi 10:30 a.m.
Wednesdays: Game Club 4 p.m. ages 8 – 18.

SCHOOL EVENTS

May 28: Last Day of School

Weber High School

May 1: Choir, Band, Orchestra State Solo & Ensemble @ NHS 9 a.m. | Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof 7 p.m.
May 3 – 7: Teacher Appreciation Week
May 3: AP Test – US Gov & Politics 8 a.m. | Girls Golf @ Riverside 8:30 a.m. | AP Test – Physics: Mechanics 12 p.m. | AP Test – Physics: Electricity & Magnetism 2 p.m. | Baseball @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. | Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof 7 p.m.
May 4: AP Test- Calculus 8 a.m. | AP Test – Geography @ Orion 12 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Weber 3 p.m. | Baseball @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Weber 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Weber 7 p.m.
May 5 – 6: Track & Field Region One Championships @ Davis 3 p.m.
May 5: AP Test – Calculus 8 a.m. | AP Test – Physics 1 12 p.m. | Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof 7 p.m.
May 6 – 7: Boys Tennis Region Meet @ Ogden / Mt. Ogden
May 6: AP Test – US History 8 a.m. | AP Test – Art History 12 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Layton 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Clearfield 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Clearfield 7 p.m. | Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof 7 p.m.
May 7: AP Test – Chemistry 8 a.m. | AP Test – European History 12 p.m. | Track @ Mountain Ridge 3 p.m. | Baseball Region Tournament 3:30 p.m. | Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof 7 p.m.
May 10 – 14: National School Nurse Week | Senior Week
May 10 – 11: Baseball Region Tournament 3:30 p.m. | Girls Golf State Tournament @ The Ridge 9 p.m.
May 10: Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof 7 p.m.
May 11: AP Test – Spanish 8 a.m. | AP Test Psychology | Boys Soccer @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Weber 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Weber 7 p.m.
May 12: Boys Soccer State Tournament Reveal | AP Test – English Language & Composition 8 a.m. | AP Test – Music Theory 12 p.m. | Region Track @ Davis 3 p.m.
May 13: Boys Tennis State Meet @ Liberty Park | Scholarship Assembly 2 p.m. | Region Track @ Davis High 3 p.m. | Track & Field State Championships @ BYU 3 p.m.
May 14: Best of the Warriors Assembly | Boys Soccer First Round State Playoffs | Softball State Tournament | AP Test – Biology 8 a.m. | AP Test – Environmental Science
May 15: Boys Tennis State Meet @ Liberty Park | Track & Field State Championships @ BYU
May 17: AP Test Statistics 12 p.m.
May 18: AP Test – Chinese Language @ NOJH 12 p.m.
May 19: Awards Assembly 8 a.m.
May 20: AP Test – Art / Drawing Digital Portfolios | Track State @ BYU | Best Buddies Talent Show 6:30 p.m.
May 22: Track State @ BYU
May 24: Graduation 10:30 a.m.
May 25: AP Test – Chemistry 8 a.m.
May 27: Weber Innovations Graduation 4 p.m.

North Ogden Jr.

May 3 – 7: Testing EOL – Modified Schedule
May 4: Baseball Championships 3:30 p.m.
May 10 – 11: District Track Meet @ Bonneville 3:30 p.m.
May 25: Late Start Assembly

Orion Jr.

May 3 – 7: Testing
May 4: Baseball Championship 3:30 p.m.
May 10 – 11: District Track Meet @ Bonneville 3:30 p.m.
May 12: Choir Concert @ Cafeteria 6:30 p.m.

Maria Montessori Academy

May 26: Last Day of School

Lomond View Elementary

May 3 – 6: Teacher Appreciation Week
May 12: Nurse Appreciation
May 14: Library Closes

Bates Elementary
North Ogden Elementary

May 3 – 7: Teacher Appreciation Week
May 10 – 14: Nurse Appreciation Week

Majestic Elementary

May 3 – 4: Iron Kid / STEM
May 13: UBI @ 7:45 a.m.
May 24, 25, 27: Field Day – PTA

Green Acres Elementary

May 3 – 4: Iron Kid

FUN THINGS TO DO

May 1: Coldwater Traverse @ Pleasant View or North Ogden. Visit cwtraverse.com for details | Flat Track Races @ Golden Spike Event Center 12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

May 1, 15, 29: Habitat Restoration Day @ Ogden Nature Center 10 a.m. (must register as a volunteer)

May 3 – 15: Fly with the Flock 5K @ Ogden Nature Center 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

May 6: Camping with Kids: Tips and Tricks for a Good Time @ Ogden Nature Center ZOOM 6:30 p.m. Register (801) 621-7595

May 8: Finding Joy @ Perry’s Egyptian Theater 11 a.m., 3:30 p.m., 7 p.m.

May 11, 25: Utah Youth Rodeo @ Golden Spike Event Center 5 p.m. – 10 p.m.

May 13: Bird Identification Tips @ Ogden Nature Center ZOOM 6:30 p.m. Register (801) 621-7595

May 15: Ogden Marathon

May 15: 2pm – 7pm Weber Spine and Joint, Artistic Hair and Advance Insurance, Building Openhouse @2602 N 400 E, North Ogden

May 22: Holi Festival of Colors Ogden @ West Stadium Park 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. | The Mountain’s Call @ 27th Street Trailhead 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Mudu Anzu Playing music | Wasatch Pony Club’s Spring Chicken Equestrian Riding @ Golden Spike Event Center 8 a.m.

May 22, 29: Farmers Market @ Ogden 25th Street.

May 31: Memorial Day

CITY EVENTS

Thursdays: Food trucks & Live Music (weather permitting) @ Mountain View Park 5 p.m. – Dusk.

May 10 – 15: Spring Clean Up 9 a.m.

May 27 – 28: Children’s Entrepreneur Market 5 p.m.

May 29: North Shore Pool Opens

Leave a Reply