FEBRUARY EVENTS

Senior Events

`
485 E. 2550 N – North Ogden
Lunch 11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. – Mon, Tues., Wed. & Fri.
Call Zella if you have any questions at 801-782-6211

Monday
Ceramics @ 8:30 a.m.
Beginners Line Dance @ 9 a.m.
Crochet/Knitting @ 1 p.m.
Tap Dance Class @ 2 p.m.

Tuesday
Billiards @ 9 a.m.
Art @ 9:30 a.m.
Intermediate Line Dancing @ 10 a.m.
Create Better Health (call Zella to sign up) @ 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Wood Carving / Billiards / Bridge @ 9 a.m.
Line Dancing @ 10 a.m.
Games @ 12:30 p.m.
Visit with the Pharmacist (call Zella to sign up) @ 1 p.m.
Zumba @ 3:15

Thursday
Billiards @ 9 a.m.
Tap Dancing @ 1 p.m.

Friday
Ceramics @ 8:30 a.m.
Tai Chi @ 8:30 a.m.
Bridge @ 9 a.m.
Yoga (Check with Zella) @ 10 a.m.
Come play on our pool tables/ billiards during open hours.

Check with Zella for tax help.
Feb 14: Happy Valentine’s Day, bingo and lunch
Feb 19: Dance with Gary Romer @ 7 – 9 p.m.
Feb 21: Closed – Presidents Day
All activities subject to change

Fun Things To Do

Feb 1 – Feb 28: Nice Note Mailbox (Write and Send a note to kids at another library) @ North Branch Library.

Feb 4: First Friday Art Stroll @ 25th Street 6 – 9 p.m.

Feb 5: Observation Science @ North Branch Library 2 p.m.

Feb 5 – Feb 26: Winter Market by Farmers Market @ Ogden Union Station 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. on Saturdays.

Feb 5, 12, 19, & 20: ACR Chariot Races @ Golden Spike Events Center 1 p.m. – ($8 Admission)

Feb 7, 14, 21, & 28: ORI TAHITI Season 10 – (FREE Tahitian Dance Class – Basics & Endurance) @ LDS Church Gym 9:30 a.m. (3345 W. 5200 S. Roy, UT.)

Feb 8: Open Riding – FREE to the public @ Golden Spike Events Center 1:30 – 3:30 p.m. (Call 801-399-8798 for more info.)

Feb 9: Jazz at the Station: FREE Concert @ Union Station 7 – 8 p.m.

Feb 11 – 13: Acorn Antiques & Vintage Show @ Weber County Fairgrounds (Fri: 5 – 9 p.m, Sat.: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m, Sun.: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Feb 14: Happy Valentines Day! – Make Valentines and express love for friends and family

Feb 22: Teen Scene: Bad Art Night @ North Branch Library 7 p.m.

Feb 24: Art Class: Charcoal Figure Drawing @ North Branch Library 7 p.m. (Call 801-337-2650 to Register)

LIBRARY EVENTS @ NORTH BRANCH

Address: 475 E 2600, North Ogden
Phone: 801-337-2650

ALL EVENTS ARE FREE

Special Announcement:
Adult Winter Reading Program

Feb 1 – Feb 28: during operating hours – All library locations
Read or listen to a book, write a five-word review, and enter to win a gift basket

Feb 1: Mason Jar Vases, ages 16+ @ 7 p.m. Call 801-337-2652 to register.

Feb 5: Observation Science, grades K-3 @ 2 p.m.

Feb 10: Genealogy, ages 18+ @ 7 p.m.

Feb 17: Slavery in America with Dr. Vikki J. Deakin, all ages @ 7 p.m.

Feb 22: Bad Art Night, ages 12 – 18 @ 7 p.m.

Feb 24: Charcoal Figure Drawing, ages 16+ @ 7 p.m. Call 801-337-2652 to register.

School Events

Weber High

Feb 1: Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 5:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Weber 7 p.m.
Feb 2 & 23: Early Out @ 12:15 p.m.
Feb 3: Battle of the Bands / Open Mic @ Weber 9:15 a.m.
Feb 4: Swim – Region 1 Champ @ South Davis Rec Center 8 a.m. | Debate Tournament @ Davis High 3 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Davis 5:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Weber 7 p.m.
Feb 4 & 5: Drill Comp @ UVU (Time TBD) | Wrestling Divisional Tournament @ TBA
Feb 8: Girls Basketball @ Weber 5:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Fremont 7 p.m.
Feb 11: Debate Tournament @ Tooele High 3 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Weber 5:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Layton 7 p.m.
Feb 12: ACT Test Day @ Weber 8 a.m. | Debate – National Qualifiers Speech & Congress @ Morgan High 8 a.m.
Feb 15: Girls Basketball @ Farmington 5:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Weber 7 p.m.
Feb 16: Boys State Wrestling @ TBA | Choir Cone Festival @ (Location TBA) 7 p.m.
Feb 18 & 19: Swim – 6A State Swim Meet @ BYU (Time TBA)
Feb 21: Presidents Day – No School
Feb 25: Nationals Cheer Comp. @ Anaheim, CA Convention Center
Feb 26: Region Debate Tournament @ Farmington 8 a.m.

North Ogden Jr.

Feb 2 & 23: Early Out @ 12:15 p.m.
Feb 7: Girls Basketball Tryouts @ NOJH (Time TBA)
Feb 11-12 & 18-19: School Musical: The Little Mermaid @ NOJH 7 p.m. (Sat. Matinee @ 2 p.m.)
Feb 21: Presidents Day – No School
Feb 22: Girls Basketball @ Wahlquist 3 p.m.
Feb 23: Parent-Teacher Conference @ NOJH 1 p.m.
Feb 25: Girls Basketball @ SOJH 3 p.m.

Orion Jr. High

Feb 1: Boys Basketball @ Orion 3 p.m. | Weber United @ Orion 5:30 p.m.
Feb 2 & 23: Early Out @ 12:15 p.m.
Feb 4: Boys Basketball Playoff Games @ (Location TBA) 3 p.m.
Feb 7: Girls Basketball Tryouts @ Orion 2:30 p.m.
Feb 8: Boys Basketball Champ Game @ Weber 3 p.m. | Weber United @ Orion 5:30 p.m.
Feb 15: Weber United @ Orion 5:30 p.m.
Feb 21: Presidents Day – No School
Feb 22: Girls Basketball @ SOJH 3 p.m. | Weber United @ Orion 5:30 p.m.
Feb 23: Parent-Teacher Conference @ Orion
Feb 25: Girls Basketball @ Rocky Mountain 3 p.m.

Maria Montessori

Feb 2, 9, 16, & 23: Early Out @ 1:45 p.m.
Feb 14: Valentine’s Day Kindergarten Etiquette Party @ Maria Montessori Academy (Time TBA)
Feb 16: Chili Cook-off / MMA Talent Show @ Maria Montessori Academy 5:30 p.m.
Feb 21: Presidents Day – No School
Feb 25: Jr. High Spring Dance -Special Guest DJ MC Rhythm @ Maria Montessori Academy 5:30 p.m.

All Elementary Schools

Feb 9 – 11: Parent-Teacher Conferences

ALL SCHOOLS:

Feb 21: Presidents Day – No School

Leave a Reply