School events

May 1

Weber – Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30-5:30 pm

Weber – Boys Soccer @ Davis 3:30-5:30 pm

Weber – Softball @ Fremont 3:30-5:30 pm

NOJH & Orion – Baseball Playoffs

May 2

Weber – Track Weber, Fremont @ Syracuse 3-5pm

Weber – Baseball vs. Syracuse @ Weber 3:30-5:30pm

May 3

Weber – Girls Gold @ Valley View 12-4pm

Weber – Boys Soccer vs. Northridge @ Weber 3:30-5:30pm

Weber – Swingtime: A Big Band Dinner Show 6-9pm

May 4-5

Weber – State Band Large Group

May 4

Weber – Track @ Herriman Invite 3-5pm

Weber – Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30-5:30pm

Weber – Swingtime: A Big Band Dinner Show – 6-9pm

NOJH & Orion – Baseball Championships

May 5

Weber – Swingtime: A Big Band Dinner Show 6-9pm

May 7

Weber – Boys Tennis – Region Tourn. @ OHS/Mt. Ogden

Weber – Girls Golf – Region Tournament

NOJH & Orion – Track – District @ Fremont High 3-7pm

May 8

Weber – Boys Tennis – Region Tourn. @ OHS/Mt. Ogden

Weber – Baseball @ Fremont 3:30-5:30pm

Weber – Boys Soccer @ Layton 3:30-5:30pm

Weber – Softball @ Northridge 3:30-5:30pm

NOJH & Orion – Track – District @ Fremont High 3-7pm

Orion – Choir Concert 6:30-7:30 pm

May 9

Weber – Track – Region Championships @ Davis 3-5:30pm

Weber – Baseball vs. Fremont @ Weber 3:30-5:30pm

Orion – Drama Showcase 5-8pm

May 10

Weber – Track – Region Championships @ Davis 3-5:30pm

Weber – Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30-5:30pm

Weber – Softball vs. Clearfield @ Weber 3:30-5:30pm

NOJH – End of Year Band Concert 7-8:30pm

Orion – Band Concert 6:30-8pm

May 11-12

Weber – State Choir Festival

May 11

Bates Elementary – “Our Country Tis’ of Thee,” Patriotic Pageant @ Weber High 6:30 pm

Weber – Baseball @ Fremont 3:30-5:30pm

May 12

Weber – Orion Celebration 7-9pm

May 13

May 14

Weber – Choir Spring Concert

Weber – Girls Golf – State Tournament

May 15

Weber – Baseball – State Tournament

Weber – Boys Soccer – State Tournament

Weber – Softball – State Tournament

Orion – Orchestra Concert 6:30-7:30pm

NOJH – Spring Showcase – Choirs & Drama 5:30-8:30pm

May 16

Weber – Baseball – State Tournament

Weber – Unified Track State Meet

Weber – Band & Orchestra Combined Spring Concert 7-9pm

May 17

Weber – Boys Tennis – State Tournament

Weber – Softball – State Tournament

Weber – Track State @ BYU 8am-5pm

Weber – Actors Repertory Company Night of 10 Minute Plays 6-8:30pm

NOJH – Orchestra Concert 7-8pm

May 18-19

Weber – Orchestra Large Group

Weber – Track – State Meet

May 18

Weber – Orchestra Large Group

Weber – Boys Soccer – State Tournament

Weber – Track – State Meet

Weber – Actors Repertory Company Night of 10 Minute Plays 6-8:30pm

MMA – 9th Grade Graduation

May 19

Weber – Boys Tennis – State Tournament

Weber – Track – State Meet

May 20

NOJH – Track @ Weber High School 3-6pm

May 21

Weber – Baseball – State Tournament

May 22

Weber – Baseball – State Tournament

Weber – Boys Soccer – State Semi-Final

Weber – Softball – State Tournament

Weber – Graduation 2-4pm

May 23

Weber – Baseball – State Tournament

Weber – Softball – State Tournament

Orion – Guitar Recital 6:30-8pm

May 24

Weber – Baseball – State Tournament

Weber – Boys Soccer – State Championship

Weber – Softball – State Tournament

May 25 

Weber – Baseball – State Tournament

Last Day of School

Senior events

 North View Senior Center

485 E. 2550 N. • North Ogden, Utah 

Mondays 

8:30 am – Ceramics 

12:30 pm – Pinochle 

1:00-3:00 pm – Computer Lab

2:00pm – Tap Dance Class 

Tuesdays 

9:30 am – Art

10:00 am – Line Dancing 

12:30 pm – Mah Jong

12:30 pm – Weight Lifting (Strength Exercises)

12:30 pm – Pinochle

Wednesdays 

9:00 am – Wood Carving 

9:30 am – Bridge 

10:00 am – Line Dancing 

12:30 pm – Pinochle 

Thursdays 

1:00 pm – Center Opens 

1:00 pm – Tap Dancing 

5:00 pm – Dinner

5:30 pm – Entertainment

Thursdays 5:30 Entertainment

May 3 – Farr West School

May 10 – Julie Moffit Dance

May 17 – Sing a Long

May 24 – Bingo

May 31 – Fraud

Fridays 

8:30 am – Hot Hula/Zumba

8:30 am – Ceramics 

10:00 am – Yoga (bring own mat)

Other events:

Foot Clinic 2nd and 3rd Wed. – 10:00am

Free Legal Advice

2nd Thursday – 4:00 pm

Blood Pressure Clinics

2nd Monday – 11:00 am

4th Thursday – 4:00 pm

Cell phone class

1st Wednesday thru May-June: 2:00 pm

Special Events and Activities

May 5, 10:00 am – Special Saturday Activities – Game Day

May 7, 10:30 am – Hair Cuts (Make Appointment)

May 14 – Happy Mother’s Day

May 19, 7:00 pm – Gary Romer (Dance)

May 28 – Closed for Memorial Day

May 31, 2:30 pm – Grief Group

June 5, 9-11:00 am – Free Paper Shredding

For Seniors 55 or older

Lunch    11:45 AM – Mon, Tues, Wed, and Fri

Dinner    5:00 PM – Thurs (Opens at 1:00 PM) 

Prices

Seniors over age 60 – $3.00

Seniors under age 60 – $6.00 

Hours   

Mon. Tues. Wed. 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Thurs. 1:00 PM-7:30 PM

Fri. 8:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Free fun family events

Tuesdays – North Ogden City Council Meetings 6:00 pm

May 3

Freed Team Roping – Golden Spike Arena, Ogden  6-11 pm

May 4

Reception: Main Gallery: Roberta Glidden – Eccles Community Art Center 5-8 pm

Gallery Stroll – Union Station, Ogden 6-8 pm

May 5

Safe Kids Day & Healthy Kids Day – Newgate Mall, Ogden 10 am-3 pm

Open Streets SLC – West Temple & 200 South 10 am – 4 pm

Cycle de Mayo – Riverdale Town Square 12 – 4 pm

May 8

Ogden Community Job Fair – Hub 801 1-4 pm 

May 8

Utah Youth Rodeo 5-10 pm

May 9

Best ‘N West Barrel Race – Golden Spike Arena 4–11 pm

Jazz at the Station – Union Station, Ogden 7-8 pm

May 10

Intermountain Reining Horse Show – Golden Spike Arena 10 am – 6 pm

May 11

Bates Elementary – “Our Country Tis’ of Thee,” Patriotic Pageant @ Weber High 6:30 pm

WWII Lecture Series: Gasa Gasa Girl Goes to Camp, Lily Havey – Union Station Theater 7 – 8 pm

May 12

Dance America “The Concert” Competition – Peery’s Egyptian Theater 8 am – 10 pm

Mom Needs a Break – Free Mother’s Day Yoga Class – 50 S. Main SLC 8:15 am

Intermountain Reining Horse Show – Golden Spike Arena 10 am – 6 pm

Free Community Meal & Resource Fair – Marshall White Center, Ogden 5-8 pm

May 13

Intermountain Reining Horse Show – Golden Spike Arena 10 am – 6 pm

May 15

Freed Team Roping – Golden Spike Arena, Ogden  6-11 pm

Free Concert ft. Changing Lanes, Motown Hits – Peery’s Theater 7-9 pm

May 16

Rocky Mountain Barrel Racing Jackpot – Golden Spike Arena 4:30-11:30 pm

Utah Film Center “Llama Nation” Free Screening – Peery’s Theater 7-9 pm

May 18-20

Living Traditions Festival – 451 S. 250 E., SLC – Times Vary

May 18

Altra Fun & Fitness Expo – Weber County Ice Sheet 10 am – 8 pm

Best ‘N West How the West was Run – Golden Spike Arena 6:45-11:45 pm

May 19

Best ‘N West How the West was Run – Golden Spike Arena 10 am – 6 pm

Free Family Photo Charity Event – Ogden Botanical Gardens 3-7 pm

Mural Fest – 150 W. Commonwealth Ave., SLC 6 pm-12 am 

May 22

Utah Youth Rodeo – Golden Spike Arena 5-10 pm

May 25

WWII Lecture Series: Ordinance & Opportunity, Paul Hibblen – Union Station Theater 7 -8 pm

May 26

Miniature & Shetland Pony Show – Golden Spike Arena 8 am – 3 pm

May 29

Free Team Roping – Golden Spike Arena 6-11 pm

May 30

Rocky Mountain Barrel Racing Jackpot – Golden Spike Arena 4:30-11:30 pm

June 1

UQHYA Horse Shoe Circuit Horse Show – Golden Spike Arena 8 am – 4 pm

Historic 25th St. Car & Motorcycle Show – 25th Street, Ogden 5 – 9 pm